NEWS
Grand Final Results
16-09-2018 
Reserves Football
Wallan 2.1.13 def by Diggers Rest 6.8.44
Under 19.5`s Football
Rupertswood 11.8.74 def Wallan 2.8.20

Week 3 Finals
08-09-2018 
Preliminary Final
Under 19.5`s Football
Wallan 7.11.53 Def Riddell 4.9.33

Week 2 Finals
02-09-2018 
Reserves Football
Diggers Rest 2.5.17 def by Wallan 10.6.66
Under 19.5`s Football
Wallan 14.15.99 def Macedon 8.7.55
Netball
Under 19`s
Macedon 36 def Wallan 8

Week 1 Finals Results
26-08-2018 
Football results
Under 19.5`s
Wallan 5.10.40 def by Rupo 11.10.76
Club 18
Sunbury Lions 12.8.80 Def Wallan 4.2.26
Reserves
Wallan 6.10.46 def Woodend 3.9.27
Seniors
Wallan 11.10.76 def by Macedon 20.14.134
Netball
A Grade
Wallan 46 def by Rockbank 48
B Grade
Wallan 41 def by Romsey 47
19`s
Wallan 28 def Rockbank 18

For full game details and current ladders please go the football and netball scoreboard pages

Wallan Football & Netball Club facebook group
09-03-2018 




Click on the above links and ask how to join our closed WFNC Facebook group & Team app

2017 Major & Gold Club Sponsors
2017 













 












19-10-2010 

Links
29-11-2008 












Archive
 

Grand Final results

Reserves Football

Wallan 2.1.13 Defeated by Diggers Rest 6.8.44

 

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Wallan

1.0-6

1.0-6

2.1-13

2.1-13

Diggers Rest

1.2-8

2.5-17

4.7-31

6.8-44

Goal Kickers: B. Hanson, M. Traynor
Best Players: B. Hanson, L. Lucas, M. Traynor, J. Wright, J. Morris, J. Ruth



Grand Final Results  

Under 19.5`s Football

Rupertswood 11.8.74 Defeated Wallan 2.8.20


Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Rupertswood

2.3-15

6.4-40

8.7-55

11.8-74

Wallan

1.1-7

1.1-7

2.5-17

2.8-20

Goal Kickers: B. Reynolds, J. Hall
Best Players: W. Direen, L. Flatley, N. Fowler, B. Reynolds, T. Prewett, K. Christall



Week 3 finals

Preliminary Final Results  

Under 19.5`s Football

Wallan 7.11.53 Defeated Riddell 4.9.33

 

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Riddell

1.1-7

2.3-15

2.6-18

4.9-33

Wallan

2.2-14

3.6-24

5.7-37

7.11-53

Goal Kickers: J. Vella 2, B. Reynolds, J. Hall, N. Fowler, B. Albress, K. Christall
Best Players: J. West, M. Tabacco, T. Knight, B. Reynolds, C. Hamilton, L. Flatley

 



Week 2 Finals Semi Final
Under 19.5`s Football
Wallan 14.15.99 Defeated Macedon 8.7.55


Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wallan 3.4-22 8.9-57 12.11-83 14.15-99
Macedon 1.1-7 2.3-15 3.5-23 8.7-55
Goal Kickers: N. Fowler 4, M. Contin 3, T. Knight 2, J. Hall, B. Reynolds, C. Hamilton, J. Vella, K. Christall
Best Players: J. West, T. Prewett, T. Knight, M. Contin, N. Fowler, C. Hamilton


Reserves Football
Diggers Rest 2.5.17 defeated by Wallan 10.6.66

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Diggers Rest 1.2-8 2.2-14 2.4-16 2.5-17
Wallan 1.2-8 4.5-29 6.5-41 10.6-66

Goal Kickers: D. Nolan 3, L. Bird 2, D. Cornish, A. Tomsky, M. Traynor, L. Zerella, S. Pupillo
Best Players: L. Bird, B. Hanson, D. Korp, M. Traynor, D. Nolan, J. Wright


Football Scoreboard Week 1 Finals results
Elimination Final 2
Senior Football
Wallan 11.10.76 Defeated by Macedon 20.14.134


Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wallan 2.3-15 6.6-42 8.7-55 11.10-76
Macedon 6.1-37 8.2-50 13.11-89 20.14-134
Goal Kickers: B. Schraven 4, M. Mannix 2, S. Rexhepi 2, J. Davies, L. Lucas, C. Barton
Best Players: B. Schraven, S. Stewart, J. Davies, T. Robertson, R. Schraven, D. O''Sullivan 

Reserves Football
Elimination Final 1
Wallan  6.10.46 Defeated Woodend-Hesket 3.9.27


Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wallan 1.0-6 3.2-20 4.4-28 6.10-46
Woodend-Hesket 1.2-8 1.6-12 2.8-20 3.9-27
Goal Kickers: A. Tomsky 2, D. Cornish, L. Bird, L. Zerella, M. Frattasio
Best Players: J. Ruth, A. Tomsky, M. Traynor, D. Perkins, L. Bird, D. Cornish

Under 19.5`s
Qualifying Final
Wallan 5.10.40 Defeated By Rupertswood 11.10.76
  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wallan 1.2-8 3.6-24 4.8-32 5.10-40
Rupertswood 5.3-33 8.5-53 9.9-63 11.10-76

Goal Kickers: T. Knight, B. Albress, K. Christall, C. Hamilton, W. Direen
Best Players: M. Contin, N. Bingham, C. Nickson, T. Knight, W. Direen, C. Hamilton      


Club 18s
Final game for 2018

Sunbury Lions 12.8.80 defeated Wallan 4.2.26
Best Players: J. Whiteside, B. Hamilton, S. McCleish, G. Torney, K. Potocnik



































































































































































































































































































































































































 





































































































































































































































































































































































Reserves

Wallan 13.10.88 Defeated Woodend-Hesket 2.3.15

  Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wallan 5.5-35 8.6-54 11.9-75 13.10-88
Woodend-Hesket 0.0 0.1-1 0.1-1 2.3-15
Goal Kickers: R. Frost 2, D. Cornish 2, B. Hanson 2, M. Traynor 2, L. Harrison, S. McCleish, J. Nelson, L. Lucas, B. Ford
Best Players: B. Hanson, M. Traynor, R. Frost, A. Tomsky, L. Lucas, J. Natoli

Current Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Diggers Rest 7 7 0 0 0 0 767 159 482.39 28
2 Wallan 9 7 2 0 0 0 917 306 299.67 28
3 Rupertswood 8 6 2 0 0 1 810 290 279.31 28
4 Riddell 8 6 2 0 0 1 782 385 203.12 28
5 Woodend-Hesket 9 6 3 0 0 0 606 354 171.19 24
6 Macedon 8 5 3 0 0 1 666 456 146.05 24
7 Melton Centrals 9 5 4 0 0 0 500 433 115.47 20
8 Romsey 8 3 5 0 0 0 520 472 110.17 12
9 Sunbury Kangaroos 9 2 7 0 0 0 490 741 66.13 8
10 Rockbank 9 1 8 0 0 0 289 1025 28.20 4
11 Lancefield 8 1 7 0 0 0 193 965 20.00 4
12 Broadford 6 0 6 0 0 0 197 1151 17.12 0

Under 19.5`s
Wallan 12.8.80 Defeated Woodend-Hesket 4.4.28

Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
Wallan 1.0-6 5.2-32 6.3-39 12.8-80
Woodend-Hesket 1.2-8 1.3-9 4.4-28 4.4-28
Goal Kickers: T. Prewett 2, J. Hall 2, T. Knight, N. Bingham, M. Tabacco, C. Baker, J. Keep, C. Hamilton, B. Albress, K. Christall
Best Players: C. Hamilton, T. Knight, J. Neilson, L. Flatley, T. Prewett, M. Tabacco

Current Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Wallan 9 8 0 1 0 0 741 163 454.60 34
2 Rupertswood 8 7 0 1 0 0 868 93 933.33 30
3 Riddell 8 6 2 0 0 0 668 324 206.17 24
4 Macedon 7 4 3 0 0 1 520 392 132.65 20
5 Woodend-Hesket 9 5 4 0 0 0 532 509 104.52 20
6 Melton Centrals 9 5 4 0 0 0 407 483 84.27 20
7 Broadford 9 3 6 0 0 0 410 552 74.28 12
8 Sunbury Kangaroos 8 2 6 0 0 0 273 767 35.59 8
9 Diggers Rest 8 1 7 0 0 0 266 736 36.14 4
10 Romsey 9 0 9 0 0 0 173 839 20.62 0



Club 18
Wallan 9.9.67 Defeated Diggers Rest 2.5.17
Goal Kickers: J. Schraven 2, J. Watson , M. Kermath, C. Vecchie, M. McCarthy, B Gordon, K Aitken, J Inness
Best Players: B. Hamilton, J. Schraven, C. Vecchie

Current Ladder

POS TEAM P W L D B FF For Agst % PTS
1 Sunbury Lions 3 3 0 0 1 0 238 69 344.93 16
2 Bacchus Marsh 3 1 2 0 1 0 92 132 69.70 8
3 Diggers Rest 4 1 3 0 1 0 110 264 41.67 8
4 Wallan 2 1 1 0 0 0 94 69 136.23 4